Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

SMITH AND PARTNER LIMITED

Smith and Partner and www.smithandpartnerart.co.uk and www.smithandpartner.co.uk are the trading name and websites owned and operated by Smith and Partner Limited.

This notice is designed to give you clear information about what Personal Data we collect and how we use it. This Privacy Notice applies to the use of Personal Data processed by us and covers the steps we take when you contact us using the website or in any other way.

Definitions

To help make this Privacy Notice a little easier to read, we have defined certain words and phrases. Those definitions are as follows:

GDPR the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679.

Personal Data the data/information we hold about any data subject – as defined further by GDPR.

Privacy Notice the provisions contained in this document.

Site www.smithandpartner.co.uk and www.smithandpartnerart.co.uk

Who we are?

We are Smith & Partner Limited, trading as Smith & Partner, a limited company registered in England and Wales under number 09808427, whose registered address is 164 Unit 209 Union Street, London, England SE1 0LH.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.

We are the Data Controller for Personal Data which we use to provide the services which we describe on the Site and for marketing purposes.

We can be contacted at info:

How do we collect and use Personal Data and what types of Personal Data do we collect?

When you visit the Site, we store Personal Data about your visit using Cookies.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information about cookies visit:

www.aboutcookies.org

and / or

www.allaboutcookies.org

Through the use of Cookies, we collect certain Personal Data, including: IP address, identification number, online identifier, browser information, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and applications on the internet.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Completing a form via one of our website pages or sending us information in any other way.

If you complete an online form via one of our Site pages or send us information about yourself in any other way, we will process this data in order to deal with any order you may make from us.

The Personal Data we hold for you will be held for no longer than we need it. If we cannot help you, then we will remove your Personal Data as soon as we are able to but, in any event, within three months of our advising you that we cannot help.

If we can help, then we will retain data relating to your purchase as long as we need it to provide our services, which will usually be as long as your purchase takes to go through. We may retain some parts of your Personal Data in order to provide you information about the services and Product we offer, promotions we are making and any other information which we feel may be of use to you. In this case, we may keep your Personal Data for up to six years.

We will remove your Personal Data from our database within three months of the date when we no longer need it or if you ask us to remove it.

Using Data

We will use your Personal Data to fulfil orders that you make with us and to give you information about the services and products we offer, from time to time.

Sharing Data

The Personal Data you submit to us may be passed to the third party service providers, we use to help us to fulfil your order. This could be delivery services, payment gateways and other service providers.

We may transfer your Personal Data to data processors within and outside the European Economic Area. If we do so, we will apply appropriate measures and controls to protect your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the Personal Data we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

Rights that you have

As your Personal Data is held by us you have rights under GDPR that we will always respect. Your rights are:

  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you without charge;

  • The right to request that we correct any incorrect or out of date Personal Data we hold;

  • The right to ask us to erase Personal Data when it is no longer necessary for us to keep it;

  • The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;

  • The right to request that we provide you with details of the Personal Data we hold about you;

  • The right to send your Personal Data directly to another data controller, so that they can perform a contract with you;

  • The right, if you think the Personal Data we hold is wrong, to stop us processing that Personal Data until the issue is resolved;

  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data, including for marketing purposes;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO).

New purpose

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining what we are proposing. We will tell you what we propose and point out new uses or conditions that we wish to apply. We will not process any Personal Data without your consent.

Other websites

The Site may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our Site so, when you link to other websites, you should read and understand their Privacy Notice.

Contacting us and updating your Data

If you wish to update, correct or change your Personal Data, how we use it or to make a complaint about what we are doing, you can do so by emailing us at infor@smaithandpartner.co.uk.

If you make a complaint about how we use your Personal Data and we do not resolve it your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice from time to time, so that you can see any changes and remind yourself as to how we use your Personal Data.

This Privacy Notice was last updated September 2018.