Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Smith & Partner Limited

Your privacy is critically important to us.

Smith & Partner Ltd is located at:

Smith & Partner Ltd
Unit 213 164 – 168 Union Street London
SE1 0LH , United Kingdom
08453096394

It is Smith & Partner Ltd’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.smithandpartnerart.co.uk(hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://www.smithandpartnerart.co.uk”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Definitions

To help make this Privacy Notice a little easier to read, we have defined certain words and phrases. Those definitions are as follows:

  • GDPR the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679.
  • Personal Data the data/information we hold about any data subject – as defined further by GDPR.

Who we are?

  • We are Smith & Partner Limited, trading as Smith & Partner, a limited company registered in England and Wales under number 09808427, whose registered address is 164 Unit 209 Union Street, London, England SE1 0LH.
  • We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number XXXXXXX.
  • We are the Data Controller for Personal Data which we use to provide the services which we describe on the Site and for marketing purposes.
  • We can be contacted at info@smithandpartnerart.co.uk

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Smith & Partner Ltd collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Smith & Partner Ltd’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Smith & Partner Ltd’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Smith & Partner Ltd may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Smith & Partner Ltd also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.smithandpartnerart.co.uk blog posts. Smith & Partner Ltd only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Smith & Partner Ltd’s websites choose to interact with Smith & Partner Ltd in ways that require Smith & Partner Ltd to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Smith & Partner Ltd gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://www.smithandpartnerart.co.uk to provide a username and email address.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

www.smithandpartnerart.co.uk uses Google AdWords for remarketing

www.smithandpartnerart.co.uk uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

How do we collect and use Personal Data and what types of Personal Data do we collect?

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Smith & Partner Ltd uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Smith & Partner Ltd uses cookies to help Smith & Partner Ltd identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.smithandpartnerart.co.uk, and their website access preferences. Smith & Partner Ltd visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Smith & Partner Ltd’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Smith & Partner Ltd’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, or submit forms on our site.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services provided above) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Google Analytics opt-out

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Personal Data usage

If you complete an online form via one of our Site pages or send us information about yourself in any other way, we will process this data in order to deal with any order you may make from us.

The Personal Data we hold for you will be held for no longer than we need it. If we cannot help you, then we will remove your Personal Data as soon as we are able to but, in any event, within three months of our advising you that we cannot help.

If we can help, then we will retain data relating to your purchase as long as we need it to provide our services, which will usually be as long as your purchase takes to go through. We may retain some parts of your Personal Data in order to provide you information about the services and Product we offer, promotions we are making and any other information which we feel may be of use to you. In this case, we may keep your Personal Data for up to six years.

We will remove your Personal Data from our database within three months of the date when we no longer need it or if you ask us to remove it.

Sharing Data

The Personal Data you submit to us may be passed to the third party service providers, we use to help us to fulfil your order. This could be delivery services, payment gateways and other service providers.

We may transfer your Personal Data to data processors within and outside the European Economic Area. If we do so, we will apply appropriate measures and controls to protect your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the Personal Data we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with Smith & Partner Ltd – by purchasing Smith & Partner Ltd’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Smith & Partner Ltd collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Smith & Partner Ltd. Smith & Partner Ltd does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Rights that you have

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

As your Personal Data is held by us you have rights under GDPR that we will always respect. Your rights are:

  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you without charge;
  • The right to request that we correct any incorrect or out of date Personal Data we hold;
  • The right to ask us to erase Personal Data when it is no longer necessary for us to keep it;
  • The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;
  • The right to request that we provide you with details of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • The right to send your Personal Data directly to another data controller, so that they can perform a contract with you;
  • The right, if you think the Personal Data we hold is wrong, to stop us processing that Personal Data until the issue is resolved;
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data, including for marketing purposes;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO).

 

Additional information

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Smith & Partner Ltd discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Smith & Partner Ltd’s behalf or to provide services available at Smith & Partner Ltd’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Smith & Partner Ltd’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Smith & Partner Ltd will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Smith & Partner Ltd discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Smith & Partner Ltd believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Smith & Partner Ltd, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://www.smithandpartnerart.co.uk and have supplied your email address, Smith & Partner Ltd may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Smith & Partner Ltd and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Smith & Partner Ltd takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Smith & Partner Ltd may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Smith & Partner Ltd’s sole discretion. Smith & Partner Ltd encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

New purpose

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining what we are proposing. We will tell you what we propose and point out new uses or conditions that we wish to apply. We will not process any Personal Data without your consent.

Contacting us and updating your Data

If you wish to update, correct or change your Personal Data, how we use it or to make a complaint about what we are doing, you can do so by emailing us at infor@smaithandpartner.co.uk.

If you make a complaint about how we use your Personal Data and we do not resolve it to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice from time to time, so that you can see any changes and remind yourself as to how we use your Personal Data.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email or phone.

 

Last updated: August 2019